Eisner díjas a Rabbi macskája!

[mano] Az idei Comic Con-on kiosztott, képregényes berkekben a legnagyobb elismerésnek számító Eisner Díjazottak között két számunkra is (részben) elérhetõ képregény szerepelt: A Rabbi Macskája lett a Legjobb Külföldi Képregény, valamint a Kázmér és Huba párosának minden történetét tartalmazó gyûjtemény a Legjobb Archív Gyûjtemény.
További nyertesek a folytatásban…

Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material
The Rabbi's Cat, by Joann Sfar (Pantheon)
A Rabbi Macskája. Az elsõ rész magyar nyelven megvásárolható a Vándorkõ Kiadó gondozásában. Keresd a jobb könyvesboltokban!

Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Strips
The Complete Calvin & Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Andrews McMeel)
Magyarul a METRO napilapban és a havonta megjelenõ Garfield oldalain!

Best Short Story
“Teenage Sidekick,” by Paul Pope, in Solo #3 (DC)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
Solo #5, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)

Best Serialized Story
Fables #36-38, 40-41: “Return to the Homelands,” by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)

Best Continuing Series
Astonishing X-Men, by Joss Whedon and John Cassaday (Marvel)

Best Limited Series
Seven Soldiers, by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC)

Best New Series
All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)

Best Publication for a Younger Audience
Owly: Flying Lessons, by Andy Runton (Top Shelf)

Best Anthology
Solo, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC)

Best Digital Comic
PVP, by Scott Kurtz, www.pvponline.com

Best Reality-Based Work
Nat Turner, by Kyle Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)

Best Graphic Album-New
Top Ten: The Forty-Niners, by Alan Moore and Gene Ha (ABC)

Best Graphic Album-Reprint
Black Hole, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)

Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books
Absolute Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)

Best Writer
Alan Moore, Promethea, Top Ten: The Forty-Niners (ABC)

Best Writer/Artist
Geof Darrow, Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman)

Best Writer/Artist-Humor
Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC); The Bakers (Kyle Baker Publishing)

Best Penciller/Inker
John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Planetary (WildStorm/DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Ladronn, Hip Flask: Mystery City (Active Images)

Best Cover Artist
James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); Runaways (Marvel)

Best Coloring
Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #16 (ACME Novelty)

Best Lettering
Todd Klein, Wonder Woman, Justice, Seven Soldiers #0 (DC);
Desolation Jones (WildStorm/DC);
Promethea, Top Ten: The Forty-Niners, Tomorrow Stories Special (ABC);
Fables (Vertigo);
1602: New World (Marvel)

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition
Aaron Renier (Spiral-Bound)

Best Comics-Related Periodical
Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)

Best Comics-Related Book
Eisner/Miller, edited by Charles Brownstein and Diana Schutz (Dark Horse Books)

Best Publication Design (tie)
Acme Novelty Library Annual Report to Shareholders, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Little Nemo in Slumberland: So Many Splendid Sundays, designed by Philippe Ghielmetti (Sunday Press Books)

Facebook Hozzászólások